Menu
Home Page

Kennington CE Academy

Achieve Celebrate Succeed

District Moderation of Writing in 2018: Good practice at Kennington C of E Academy. At the recent district writing moderation of Key Stage 2, good practice in assessing children and recording their achievements was identified by the moderators. The evidence was varied, clearly annotated, appropriate for the judgements the children were assessed at and showed their independent work. The moderators were particularly impressed by the high-quality evidence your school produced and the following comments were noted: Range of picture books that were used in Y6 produced extremely rich vocabulary.

Who's Who

Senior Leadership

  • Headteacher: Mrs Katie Wratten
  • Assistant Headteacher: Mrs Julia Bell
  • Assistant  Headteacher/SENCo: Mrs Lynn Seal
  • Business Manager: Mrs Samantha Sage

Middle Leadership

  • Mrs Rachel Harris
  • Miss Alexandria Hixon
  • Mrs Lauren Kennett 
  • Mrs Carrie Nichols :- Christian Distinctiveness Leader 
  • Mrs Sam Rowlands 

Teaching Staff

Year 3:

Salisbury    Mrs Nicola Webber

St Paul's    Mr Matthew Perkins

Coventry    Ms Kelly Bennett (Monday, Tuesday and alternate Wednesday)

                  Mrs Sally Emsley-Ross (Thursday, Friday and alternate Wednesday)

Year 4:

St Alban's         Mrs Lauren Kennett

Canterbury        Mr Graeme Jamieson (Monday, Tuesday and alternate Wednesday)

                         Mrs Charlie Peña (Thursday, Friday and alternate Wednesday)

York Minster     Mrs Sam Rowlands

Year 5:

Winchester       Miss Labhaoise O'Connor (Mrs Sam Rowlands) 

Chichester         Miss Kirsty Andrews

Rochester         Mrs Faye Brace (Monday Tuesday)

                         Miss Alex Hixon (Wednesday Thursday Friday) 

Year 6:

Westminster      Mrs Rachel Harris

Leeds                 Mr Jon Colbran

Gloucester          Mrs Jo Palmer

Teaching Assistants Year 3:

Miss Paige McKenzie

Mrs Tracey Watson (Lead Teaching Assistant)

Mrs Heather West

Teaching Assistants Year 4:

Mrs Val Heath

Mrs Michelle Kennett (Lead Teaching Assistant) 

Ms Camilla Catt

Teaching Assistants Year 5:

Mrs Sue Corps (Lead Teaching Assistant) 

Mrs Emma Gray (on maternity leave)

Mr Neil Holmes

Teaching Assistants Year 6:

Mrs Lisa Webb

Mrs Joanna Bolejko

Mrs Jacqueline Smallwood (Lead teaching assistant)

 

1:1 Teaching Assistants:

Mrs Debbie Bailey 

Mrs Clare Haddleton

Miss Charlie Franklin 

Mrs Georgia Hearn 

Family Liaison Officer:

Mrs Claire Jones

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor:

Mrs Vicky Gower

 

Lunchtime Supervisor:

Mrs Penny Stygle

Mrs Sherrie Tucker

Mrs Karen Lees

Mrs Jane Gray

 

Administrative Staff:

  • Business Manager: Mrs Samantha Sage
  • Finance & HR Officer : Miss Claire Buss
  • Office Administrator: Miss Chelcie Powell
  • PA to the Headteacher: Miss Chloe Peters
  • Admin Apprentice: Miss Grace Howard

Administrative Staff roles

Site Staff:

Site Manager:

Mr Miles Davies

Breakfast Club Staff:

Mrs Vicki Gower

Mrs Sue Corps

Mrs Clare Haddleton

Cleaners:

Mrs Karen Lees

Mrs Sherrie Tucker

Nourish Catering and Kitchen Staff:

Cook in charge:

Mrs Anna Griffiths

Kitchen Assistants:

Mrs Carol Morris

IT Support provided by BCTec

Top